Code : 17165      Created Date : Wednesday, March 4, 2015   Update Date : Wednesday, February 17, 2016    Visit : 6898

Visa Affairs

During your stay in Iran as a TUMS International Students, you may want to plan trips for which you will need different types of visas. Below, you can find detailed instruction on how to acquire the type of visa suitable for your particular situation.

 

Guideline on Acquiring a One-Year Residency Permit for TUMS Students

 

In order to facilitate administrative affairs and observe consular regulations, as well as saving your time, it is imperative to proceed with acquiring a one-year residency permit after arrival and registration at TUMS:

 

1. You must proceed with acquiring your one-year residency permit during the first week after your arrival.

 

2. Two working days after registration at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the address below:

 

Address: No. 21, Dameshgh St., Vali-e Asr Ave., Tehran 1416753955, Iran.

Tel: (+98 21) 8889 6692 or (+98 21) 8889 6694 - Ext.: 125

 

3. You will then be accompanied to the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology, International Student Consular Affairs in order to follow up and complete administrative affairs. Our visa and consular affairs specialist will be with you to help you do the process.

 

4. Upon submitting your letter and the required documents (see below) to the relevant office of the Ministry, located at the address below, you will receive a receipt which should be kept with you during the time you don’t have your passport with you.  You can receive your passport after one month, upon submitting your receipt and a completed form.

 

Address: Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs, First Floor, Student Affairs Building, Shahid Mousavi St., Ferdowsi Sq., Tehran, Iran.

 

5. Required documents are as follows:

a.      Original passport

b.      Four 3*4 pictures

c.       Three copies of your passport’s information page

d.      Two copies of your visa

e.      Completed residency form (available at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development)

f.        250,000 Rials in cash (25,000 Tomans) for the issuance of a one-year permit

 

Note: The cost of issuing a one-year permit for a student’s spouse or children is 1,050,000 Rials (105,000 Tomans) for each passport. For further information in this regard, please refer to Guidelines on Acquiring Visa for a Student’s Spouse or Children.

 

Important Recommendation: Upon receiving your one-year residency permit, students must refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development.

 

Guideline on Acquiring Exit and Re-Entry Permission

 

1. Refer to the International Campus’s Office of Deputy for Education to receive the Exit and Re-Entry Form at least three weeks prior to your departure from Iran.

 

2. It is the student’s responsibility to confirm his or her status with regard to have permission for exiting the country. Students are advised to discuss issues such as mid-term holidays and other similar matters with the officers of the Office of Deputy for Education to gather the necessary information about their situation.

 

3. Once the completed form has been signed and stamped by the International Campus’s Office of Deputy for Education, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the Directorate of International Affairs and Development, Office of Vice-Chancellor for Global Strategies and International Affairs.

 

Address: No. 21, Dameshgh St., Vali-e Asr Ave., Tehran 1416753955, Iran.

Tel: (+98 21) 88 89 66 92 or (+98 21) 88 89 66 94 - Ext.: 125

 

You will need to have a copy of your passport’s personal information page and a copy of your one-year residence visa.

 

4. After submitting your documents to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist, the required letter will be prepared. You can receive the letter after two working days.

 

5. Once you have received your letter, refer to the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs. You need to take your passport, 3 passport-size photographs, and 70,000 Rials (7,000 Tomans) in cash.

 

Address: Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs, first floor, Student Affairs Building, Shahid Mousavi St., Ferdowsi Sq., Tehran, Iran.

 

6. After submitting your documents, you can refer to the same office after ten working days to receive your passport, which will carry the Exit and Re-Entry Stamp.

 

Please observe the following points:

 

1. Note and allow the necessary amount of time for acquiring an exit permit when reserving or purchasing your travel tickets.

 

2. Students whose passports are near to their expiration date need to renew their passports via their countries' embassy in Tehran, and then proceed with obtaining the exit stamp with their already expired passport. Students whose countries do not have an embassy in Iran need to refer the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development, at the address below, for consultation and further information.

 

Address: No. 21, Dameshgh St., Vali-e Asr Ave., Tehran 1416753955, Iran.

Tel: (+98 21) 8889 6692 or (+98 21) 8889 6694 - Ext.: 125

 

3. In case you proceed with renewing your passport in your country of citizenship during your trip, you must have your old passport, containing previous residency stamps and student visa, with you in order to be able to return to Iran. In order to transfer all legal permissions from your old passport to your new one, please visit the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs at the address below.

 

Address: Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs, First Floor, Student Affairs Building, Shahid Mousavi St., Ferdowsi Sq., Tehran, Iran.

 

4. The validity period of your exit visa is one month. In case the student does not exit the country during this time, he or she must refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development in order to issue a new letter to the Ministry of Sciences, Research, and Technology.

 

5. The length of your stay outside Iran using this permit is only three months. Students need to return to Iran before the expiration of this time period. In case one’s stay exceeds this amount of time, the student needs to refer to Iran’s embassy in his or her country and repeat the process of acquiring a tourist visa.

 

Guideline on Acquiring Visa for a Student’s Spouse or Children

 

Please observe the following points in order to acquire a visa for your spouse or children:

 

1. Students who wish to receive visa for their spouse or children need to refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development in order to receive the relevant form.

 

2. After two working days, you will receive the letter of introduction from this office. You need to submit this letter, together with the completed form and other necessary documents listed below to Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs at the address below:

 

Address: International Students’ Consular Affairs, first floor, Student Affairs Building, Shahid Mousavi St., Ferdowsi Sq., Tehran, Iran.

 

3. The documents required to be submitted are as follows:

a.      Two 3*4 pictures of the person for whom you want to get the visa

b.      Two copies of the student’s information page and residency permit

c.       Copies of your marriage/divorce documents, verified by an Iranian embassy/ consulate in your country.

d.      A copy of the invitee’s passport’s information page

e.      A copy of the completed visa application form (available at TUMS Directorate of International Affairs and Development)

 

4. After submitting these documents, a letter will be prepared by the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology for the Department of Passport and Visa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You need to refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the address below with this letter in hand:

 

Address: Stall No. 8, Room 235 (Visa Affairs), Passport Department, First Floor, Building No. 3, Imam Khomeini St., Imam Khomeini Sq.

 

Hours for Submitting Documents: Saturdays to Wednesdays, 8:30 to 13:30

 

5. After submitting your documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, your spouse or children can refer to the Iranian embassy in their country, usually after one month, to receive the visas.

 

Guideline on Acquiring Permanent Exit Permission

 

In order to facilitate administrative affairs and observe consular regulations, as well as saving your time, students who have graduated need to observe the following points:

 

1. Upon finishing their studies, students who intend to permanently exit Iran need to receive the financial settlement form from the International Campus’s Office of
Deputy for Education.

 

2. This form, after being filled out by the student, must be signed and stamped by the International Campus’s Office of Deputy for Education.

 

3. In order to acquire your Permanent Exit Letter, refer to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist at the Directorate of International Affairs and Development, Office of Vice-Chancellor for Global Strategies and International Affairs.

 

Address: No. 21, Dameshgh St., Vali-e Asr Ave., Tehran 1416753955, Iran.

Tel: (+98 21) 88 89 66 92 or (+98 21) 88 89 66 94 - Ext.: 125

 

You must take your passport and the letter from the International Campus’s Office of Vice-Chancellor for Education with you.

 

4. After submitting your documents to the Visa and Consular Affairs Specialist, your Permanent Exit Letter will be prepared. You can receive the letter after two working days.

 

5. Once you have received your letter, please refer to the Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs. You need to take your passport with you, as well.

 

Address: Ministry of Science, Research, and Technology, International Students’ Consular Affairs, first floor, Student Affairs Building, Shahid Mousavi St., Ferdowsi Sq., Tehran, Iran.

 

6. After submitting your documents, you can refer to the same office usually after one week to receive your passport, which will carry the Permanent Exit Stamp.

 

Your Comments :
captcha
Close